ILLINOIS LANDLORD-TENANT LAW - Edelman Combs LANDLORD-TENANT LAW ... The Chicago RLTO requires...
[…] 1. Identify the tenant's lot. 765 ILCS 745/11(a).

2. Keep the exterior areas free of weeds and noxious growth. 765 ILCS745/11(b).

3. Maintain in good condition all "electrical, plumbing, gas or other utilities."765 ILCS 745/11(c).

4. Maintain in good condition water lines, sewer lines, and roads. 765 ILCS745/11(d) & (f).

5. Respect the tenant's privacy. The owner can't enter a tenant-owned mobilehome without permission. Unless it's an emergency, the owner can't enter apark-owned mobile home without giving "due notice." 765 ILCS 745/11(e).

6. State all services and facilities provided by the owner, and the name andaddress of either the owner(s) or "the owners' designated agent." 765 ILCS745/11(g) & (h).

7. "Provide a custodian's office and furnish each tenant with the name, addressand telephone number of the custodian and designated office." 765 ILCS745/11(i). (In addition, the Manufactured Home Community Code nowrequires that "[a]n answering machine shall be connected to the manufacturedhome community manager’s phone if someone is not normally available toanswer the calls." 77 Ill. Admin. Code §860.400(d).)