ILLINOIS...January 22, 2021 Volume 45, Issue 4 PROPOSED RULES FINANCIAL AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION,...
[…] date on which they are to expire: The emergency amendment will expire at the end of the

150-day period or upon repeal of the emergency rule.

7) Date Filed with the Index Department: January 8, 2021

8) A copy of the emergency rule, including any material incorporated by reference, is on file

in the Agency's principal office and is available for public inspection.

9) Reason for Emergency: This emergency rule is adopted in response to Governor JB

Pritzker's Gubernatorial Disaster Proclamations issued during 2020 related to COVID-19.

Section 5-45 of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act [5 ILCS 100/5-45] defines

"emergency" as "the existence of any situation that any agency finds reasonably

constitutes a threat to the public interest, safety, or welfare." The COVID-19 outbreak in

Illinois is a significant public health crisis that warrants these emergency rules.

10) A Complete Description of the Subjects and Issues Involved: This emergency

amendment implements a new waiver from the Centers for Medicare and Medicaid