Illinois Civil Procedure - c.ymcdn.com · Session II from Syllabus Thursday, June 11, 2009 7:10 PM...
[…] "Although the trial court loses jurisdiction to amend a judgment after 30 days from entry, it retains

indefinite jurisdiction to enforce the judgment". However, a court retains the inherent authority to

enforce its own orders.

The sole issue presented to us is whether the trial court had jurisdiction to enforce the settlement agreement

between plaintiff and WSI.

Ready v. United/Goedecke Services, Inc.,: the Supreme Court held that defendants who settled

before trial should not be included on verdict forms. But that was explicitly based on the 1986

version of Code § 2-1117, which was amended in 2003; and it was further based on the Court's

view that the former (1986) version of § 2-1117 was ambiguous.

The 1986 version of § 2-1117 directed the trier of fact to assess the "total fault attributable

to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third party who could have been

sued by the plaintiff." After the 2003 amendment, § 2-1117 limits the fault assessment to "the

total fault attributable to the plaintiff, the defendants sued by the plaintiff, and any third

party defendant except the plaintiffs employer."

See Top 10 points about section 2-619, Scenarios.

Big difference b/w 2-619 and Summary judgment. SJ must be denied2-619 (c) gives court and option. Court could decide a factual dispute under 2-619. Zurich v. Reymark: depends on the nature of the relief sought.