IllInoIs Bar February 2014 Journal - Illinois State Bar ... February 2014.pdfThanks to ATRA, a...
[…] “B”david’s credit shelter trust

Funded with David’s unused applicable exclusion ($5.25 million in 2013)

diane’s estateDiane has a general power

of appointment over assets that appreciated more than 25%

__________

34. 26 C.F.R. § 20.2041–1(b)(3) (2013); see also I.R.S. Priv. Ltr. Rul. 200403094 (Jan. 16, 2004).

35. 26 C.F.R. § 25.2518-2(c)(3) (2013) (providing that “[w]ith respect to transfers made by a decedent at death, or transfers that become irrevocable at death, the transfer creating the interest occurs on the date of the decedent’s death”); 26 C.F.R. § 20.2041-3(d)(6) (2013) (providing that “[a] disclaimer or renunciation of a general power of appointment…is not considered to be the release of the power if the disclaimer or renunciation is a qualified disclaimer”); see also 755 ILCS 5/2-7 (2013).