III. ELEMENTS OF TITLE IX’S PROHIBITION AGAINST SEX ... · and 1979 Policy Interpretation”),...
[…] High Sch. Athletic Ass’n (Oct. 18, 2001) (hereinafter 2001 Cheerleading Letter); Letter from Dr. Mary Frances O’Shea, National Coordinator for Title IX Athletics, Officefor Civil Rights, Department of Education, to David V. Stead, Executive Director, Minn. State High Sch. League (Apr. 11, 2000) (hereinafter 2000 Cheerleading Letter); Letterfrom Dr. Mary Frances O’Shea, National Coordinator for Title IX Athletics, Office for Civil Rights, Department of Education, to Nancy S. Footer, General Counsel, BowlingGreen State Univ. (July 23, 1998) (hereinafter Scholarship Clarification).

91 See 34 C.F.R. § 106.6(c) (2006) (“The obligation to comply with [Title IX] is not obviated or alleviated by any rule or regulation of any . . . athletic or other . . . association.”);see also Kelley v. Bd. of Trs., 832 F. Supp. 237, 240 n.5 (C.D. Ill. 1993) (Big Ten Conference “gender equity” requirement does not preempt Title IX).

National Women’s Law Center 29