IHEs Comment on State Authorization for Distance Ed Rules_8.24.16 FNL.PDF
[…] Andrew Shennan Provost and Dean of the College Wellesley College

Scott A. Strobel, Ph.D. Henry Ford II Professor HHMI Professor Deputy Provost for Teaching and Learning Vice President for West Campus Planning and Programming Development Yale University

Page 7: IHEs Comment on State Authorization for Distance Ed Rules_8.24.16 FNL.PDF

7

Notice of Proposed Rulemaking at 81 Fed. Reg. 48,598 Docket ID ED-2016-OPE-0050

Specific Comments

State Authorization Requirements Proposed Section 34 CFR § 600.2

1. The Department proposes to define a “State authorization reciprocity agreement” as “[a]n agreement between two or more States that authorizes an institution located and legally authorized in a State covered by the agreement to provide postsecondary education through distance education or correspondence courses to students in other States covered by the agreement and does not prohibit a participating State from enforcing its own consumer protection laws.”