IF THE SYSTEM IS NOT WORKING LET’S FIX IT: WHY SEVEN ... PIERCE.pdf · Lippman, the report of the...
[…] The chief judge directs the assignment of each application to a judge of the court through the clerk of the court; counsel shall not apply directly to a judge or request that an application be assigned to a particular judge. The assigned judge shall advise the parties if an oral hearing on the application will be entertained.

N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 22, § 500.20(a), (c) (emphasis in original). 12 See CRIM. PROC. LAW § 460.20. 13 See People v. Dorta, 48 N.Y.2d 818, 821, 386 N.E.2d 1081, 1082, 414 N.Y.S.2d 114, 115

(1978). 14 See N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 22, § 1000.13(p)(4)(iii) (2007). 15 See 28 U.S.C. § 1254 (2006). 16 Id. (“Cases in the courts of appeals may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by the

following methods: (1) By writ of certiorari granted upon the petition of any party to any civil or criminal case, before or after rendition of judgment or decree.”); § 1257 (allowing writ of certiorari to review judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a state).

17 See Agoston v. Pennsylvania, 340 U.S. 844, 844 (1950).