IF THE SYSTEM IS NOT WORKING LET’S FIX IT: WHY SEVEN ... PIERCE.pdf · Lippman, the report of the...
[…] The report “fervently recommends that . . . the assigned judges should conduct either criminal leave hearings in chambers when

92 Id. at 1 (alteration of subheading capitalization). 93 Id. at 2. 94 Id. 95 Id. at 3. 96 Id. 97 Id. CPL § 460.20(4) specifically notes the availability of such hearings: “a judge of the

court of appeals designated to determine such an application, may in his discretion determine it upon such papers as he may request the parties to submit, or upon oral argument, or upon both.” N.Y. CRIM. PROC. LAW § 460.20(4) (McKinney 2005) (emphasis added).

98 Letter from Jim Subjack, supra note 91, at 3–4.