Identifying Regulations Affecting International Trade and ......international trade and investment...
[…] 40 Pursuant to the Congressional Review Act of 1996, all agencies must submit final regulations to GAO upon

publication. 41 http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/eAgendaAdvancedSearch 42 http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/eoAdvancedSearchMain 43 http://gao.gov/legal/congressional-review-act/about 44 Executive Order No. 12866, 58 Federal Register 190 (Oct. 4, 1993): Sec. 3(f) (1): A rule is considered

economically significant if it is likely to “have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more.” 45 5 U.S.C § 801(a)(1)(A): The CRA defines a major rule as one “likely to result in (1) an annual effect on the