IDEA-B Policies and Procedures 2018 Education/IDEIA-IDEA/IDEA-B...34 CFR §§300.101--300.176...
[…] One condition for assistance is the production of a State Plan. This product, in part, fulfills the requirements at 34 CFR Part 300, Subpart B State Eligibility. REQUIREMENT The regulatory requirement for producing a State Plan is found at 34 CFR §300.100 Eligibility for assistance. §300.100 states: A State is eligible for assistance under Part B of the Act for a fiscal year if the State submits a plan that provides assurances to the Secretary that the State has in effect policies and procedures to ensure that the State meets the conditions in §§300.101 through 300.176.

Transcript of IDEA-B Policies and Procedures 2018 Education/IDEIA-IDEA/IDEA-B...34 CFR §§300.101--300.176...

Page 1: IDEA-B Policies and Procedures 2018 Education/IDEIA-IDEA/IDEA-B...34 CFR §§300.101--300.176 PURPOSE A State Education Agency (SEA) is eligible to receive a grant to assist States

Pennsylvania Department of Education – Individuals with Disabilities Education Act

State Plan 2018 – July 1, 2018 1

COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABLITIES EDUCATION ACT

PART B

POLICIES AND PROCEDURES

UNDER

34 CFR §§300.101--300.176

PURPOSE

A State Education Agency (SEA) is eligible to receive a grant to assist States for the education of children with disabilities when the SEA meets the regulatory requirements implementing the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act, Part B (IDEA-B). One condition for assistance is the production of a State Plan. This product, in part, fulfills the requirements at 34 CFR Part 300, Subpart B – State Eligibility.

REQUIREMENT

The regulatory requirement for producing a State Plan is found at 34 CFR §300.100 – Eligibility for assistance. §300.100 states:

A State is eligible for assistance under Part B of the Act for a fiscal year if the State submits a plan that provides assurances to the Secretary that the State has in effect policies and procedures to ensure that the State meets the conditions in §§300.101 through 300.176.

Page 2: IDEA-B Policies and Procedures 2018 Education/IDEIA-IDEA/IDEA-B...34 CFR §§300.101--300.176 PURPOSE A State Education Agency (SEA) is eligible to receive a grant to assist States

Pennsylvania Department of Education – Individuals with Disabilities Education Act