Idaho Recorder’s Manual - Idaho Association of...
[…] Office and Duties

The function of providing recording services is delegated to the county clerk through

both the Idaho Constitution and Idaho Code. Art. 18, § 6, entitled “County Officers,” provides that the clerk of the district court shall be the “recorder.” The election of a county “clerk of the district court” is provided for in Art. 5, § 16 of the Idaho Constitution dealing with the subject of the “Judicial Department.” While it is clear that the “clerk of the district court” is a constitutionally elected officer, the function of “recorder” goes unexplained in the Idaho Constitution. Art. 18, § 6 does provide that the recorder “shall be empowered by the county commissioners to appoint such deputies and clerical assistants as the business of their office may require.” Idaho Code § 31-2001 describes the officers of a county as including the clerk of the

2

Idaho Recorder’s Manual (2016)

district court, who is also listed as the “recorder.”