IDAHO DEPARTMENT OF FINANCE RULE GOVERNING CERTAIN HIGH-COST LOANS · 2019-03-15 · ing just to...
[…] In example 2, the lender is not
making a residential mortgage loan and
is not required to be licensed.
The Act requires a license when a per-
son engages in “mortgage lending activ-
ities” which are, in essence, activities
wherein a lender accepts or offers to
accept applications for residential mort-
gage loans with the expectation of mak-
ing a profit or gain. See Idaho Code §
26-31-201(7). The term “residential
mortgage loan” is a defined term and
means “any loan that is secured by a
mortgage, deed of trust or other equiva-
lent consensual security interest on a
dwelling as defined in section 103(w) of
the truth in lending act, located in Idaho,
or on residential real estate.” Idaho Code
§ 26-31-102(15). Idaho Code § 26-31-
102(16) defines “residential real estate”
as “any real property located in Idaho
upon which is constructed or intended
to be constructed a dwelling as defined
in section 103(w) of the truth in lending
act”. Emphasis added. A “dwelling,” as
defined in the Truth in Lending Act, is a
residential structure or mobile home
which contains one to four family hous-
ing units, or individual units of condo-
miniums or cooperatives. 12 U.S.C. §
Commercia l and Construct ion Lending Scenarios
3
DID YOU KNOW….