IDAHO ADMINISTRATIVE BULLETINIdaho Administrative Bulletin Page 1 January 4, 2017 - Vol. 17-1 IDAHO...
[…] The action is authorized pursuant to Section 19-5107, Idaho Code.

DESCRIPTIVE SUMMARY: The following is a concise explanatory statement of the reasons for adopting the pending rule and a statement of any change between the text of the proposed rule and the text of the pending rule with an explanation of the reasons for the change:

Establishes the requirement for a POST compliance review of each applicant to include a provision for inspection of the hiring agency’s background investigation file for the purpose of fulfilling the requirements of Section 19-5109(1)(g), Idaho Code, which states: (1) It shall be the duty of and the council shall have the power: (g) To certify peace officers as having completed all requirements established by the council in order to be eligible for permanent employment as peace officers in this state.”

There are no changes to the pending rule and it is being adopted as originally proposed. The complete text of the proposed rule was published in the October 5, 2016 Idaho Administrative Bulletin, Vol. 16-10, pages 350-352.