I. INTRO · Web viewSelf-insured i.e., no commercial insurance; deduction (limited) available for...
[…] different tax brackets Above doesn’t change cost to government, but does reduce subsidydifference goes to TP in

highest tax brackets. 2. South Carolina v. Baker:

i. §163(f) – was enacted to deny an interest expense deduction unless obligation is in registered form. This restriction is NOT precluded by application of: (1) Tenth Amendment to US Constitution., or (2) the doctrine of intern-governmental immunity (since this NOT a tax on the “source,” i.e., a tax on the bond issuing state).

ii. NO US constitutional right to the states to issue (federal) tax-exempt interest paying bonds. iii. §163(f) – specifies that NO “provision of law shall be construed to provide a deduction for interest on any

registration – required obligation unless such obligation is in registered form.”iv. This limitation is NOT applicable to (1) debt issued by a natural person, (2) private debt issuances, and (3)

debt for less than one year.v. §103 – allows lower debt financing costs to state and local governments.

3. State & Local Bond Interest Limits i.