I. INTRO · Web viewSelf-insured i.e., no commercial insurance; deduction (limited) available for...
[…] stocks & buying tax-exempts on margin (tax exempts as collateral). vii. Estate of Yaeger v. Commissioner: “Investment interest” §163(d) limits interest expense deduction to

investment income (& not deductible against other business & personal income). But, as §163(d) carryover s possible. Here significant trading activities, but holding stocks for investment, and NOT a trader (i.e., not engaged in the “business” of trading stocks). The management of one’s financial investments is NOT engaging in a trade or business. Here most securities were held for more than a year. HELD: Section 163(d) limits the deductibility of

39

investment interest by a non-corporate taxpayer to the extent of the taxpayer's investment income, plus $10,000. Any amount disallowed is "treated as investment interest paid or accrued in the succeeding taxable year."

viii. §163(d) – cannot take excess interest. a. §163(a): there shall be a deduction allowed for all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on

indebtednessb. Personal / Home Mortgage Interest