I. THE DEcIsIoN
[…] lic Responsibility, 28 Bus. LAW., Mar. 1973 Special Issue 53.29 See A.P. Smith Mfg. Co. v. Barlow, 13 N.J. 145, 98 A.2d 581, appeal dismissed,

346 U.S. 861 (1953).3o For a list of citations to such statutes, see Blumberg, supra note 5, at 208-10.

The Colorado statute provides: "Each corporation shall have power: . . . . (13) Tomake donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational pur-poses; and in time of war to make donations in aid of war activities ...." CoLo. REv.STAT. ANN. § 31-2-1(13) (1963). The Delaware statute is substantially the same, DEL.CODE ANx. tit. 8, § 122(9) (1953), but adds: "(12) [A corporation may] [t]ransact anylawful business which the corporation's board of directors shall find to be in aid of gov-ernmental authority." Id. § 122(12). The New York and New Jersey acts are also similarto Colorado's, but state clearly that a corporation may make donations "irrespective ofcorporate benefit." NJ. STAT. AuiN. 14A:3-4(1) (1969); N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAw § 202(a) (12)(McKinney 1963).