I T Supreme Court of the United States · In Jesinoski, et ux., v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., et...
[…] interest in the Note and Mortgage on the South

Carolina property. Bolstering this conclusion, the

South Carolina Master-in-Equity substituted

CitiMortgage as the plaintiff in the foreclosure

action based on the assignment of the Mortgage from

Bayview to CitiMortgage and CitiMortgage's

possession of the original Note bearing an

indorsement to CitiMortgage. State courts will

determine any ownership issues; for present

purposes, it is enough to conclude that not owning

the note would not extinguish CitiMortgage's

colorable claim. See S.C. Code Ann. § 36-3-301 ("A

person may be a person entitled to enforce the

instrument even though the person is not the owner

of the instrument or is in wrongful possession of the

instrument.").

The Junks press that a mortgage is not a

negotiable instrument governed by the UCC. But

a "promissory note secured by a real estate

mortgage” IS "a negotiable instrument." Swindler v.

Page 55: I T Supreme Court of the United States · In Jesinoski, et ux., v.