I T Supreme Court of the United States · In Jesinoski, et ux., v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc., et...
[…] STATUTORY AND REGULATORY PROVISIONS

Relevant provisions of the Truth in Lending Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq., the Federal Reserve Board’s Regulation Z and 28 U.S.C. § 1334 et seq. are set forth below.

STATEMENT

A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

1. 15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq.

Congress enacted the Truth In Lending Act (”Act”) in 1968 to promote the “informed use of credit.” 15 U.S.C.  § 1601(a); see Mourning v. Family Publ’ns Serv., Inc., 411 U.S. 356, 363-366 (1973). To that end, the Act requires creditors to provide borrowers with “meaningful disclosure[s] of credit terms,” 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a) – such as “finance charges, annual percentage rates of interest, and the borrower’s rights,” Beach v. Ocwen Fed. Bank, 523 U.S. 410, 412 (1998) – so that “the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him,” 15 U.S.C. § 1601(a).

The Act also gives borrowers a “right to rescind” some kinds of consumer-credit transactions. 15

Page 20: I T Supreme Court of the United States · In Jesinoski, et ux., v.