I Supreme Court of the United States...Section 13(b) of the Federa l Trade Commission Act, 15 U.S.C....
[…] S. Rep. No. 93-151, at 29.

    The 1975 legislation further expanded the Commission’s ability to enforce its own orders. See Magnuson-Moss Warranty—Federal Trade Commission Improvement Act, Pub. L. No. 93-637, 88 Stat. 2183 (1975). Most relevant here, the 1975 act created a new Section 19, which author-izes the Commission to obtain additional relief after finding in an administrative proceeding that a defendant engaged in unfair or deceptive practices. In cases where a reasona-ble person would have known that the conduct was “dis-honest or fraudulent,” 15 U.S.C. 57b(a)(2), a court may “grant such relief as the court finds necessary to redress injury to consumers or other persons,” including “rescis-

  • 7

    sion or reformation of contracts, the refund of money or return of property, the payment of damages, and public notification.” 15 U.S.C. 57b(b). The administrative proceed-ing must begin within three years of the violation, and the Section 19 action within one year of the final cease-and-desist order. 15 U.S.C. 57b(d).

    This new authority was enacted in the wake of Heater v.