I Supreme Court of the United States · No. 16-1435 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...
[…] I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND

A. The Text and Purpose of Section 211B.11(1)

Like every State, Minnesota has enacted laws to al-low voters to cast ballots in peaceful, orderly polling places unhampered by coercive, intimidating, or disor-derly conduct. The election day provisions of the Minne-sota Fair Campaign Practices Act, Minn. Stat. § 211B.11(1), impose a set of regulations designed to make manifest the Minnesota Voter’s Bill of Rights’ guarantee that every eligible voter shall “have the right to vote without anyone in the polling place trying to in-fluence [that] vote.” Minn. Stat. § 204C.08(1)(10).

First, Section 211B.11(1) prohibits persons from dis-playing campaign material, posting signs, asking, solic-iting, “or in any manner try[ing] to induce or persuade a voter within a polling place * * * to vote for or refrain from voting for a candidate or ballot question.” Second,

Page 23: I Supreme Court of the United States · No. 16-1435 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States MINNESOTA VOTERS ALLIANCE ET AL., Petitioners, v. JOE MANSKY ET AL., Respondents. On

3

Section 211B.11(1) proscribes providing “political badges, political buttons, or other political insignia to be worn at or about the polling place” on election days. Fi-nally, Section 211B.11(1)’s third sentence—the only one at issue here—provides that a “political badge, political button, or other political insignia may not be worn at or about the polling place on primary or election day.”

The Act defines “political purposes” to mean “in-tended or done to influence, directly or indirectly, voting at a primary or other election.” Minn. Stat. § 211B.01(6).