I Supreme Court of the United States · No. 16-1435 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States...
[…] Page 21: I Supreme Court of the United States · No. 16-1435 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States MINNESOTA VOTERS ALLIANCE ET AL., Petitioners, v. JOE MANSKY ET AL., Respondents. On

1

CONSTITUTION AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

The First Amendment to the United States Constitu-tion provides that government “shall make no law * * * abridging the freedom of speech.” U.S. Const. Amend. I.

The provision of Minnesota law regulating conduct inside polling places on election days, Minnesota Stat-ute section 211B.11(1), provides, in relevant part, that “[a] political badge, political button, or other political in-signia may not be worn at or about the polling place on primary or election day.”

INTRODUCTION

For democracy to thrive, the right to vote and the in-tegrity of our elections must be jealously protected. “Other rights, even the most basic, are illusory if the right to vote is undermined.” Wesberry v. Sanders, 376 U.S. 1, 17 (1964).