I. SUMMARY II. BACKGROUND A. · 2013. 12. 18. · 4 requests from the GOI for extension of the...
[…] MSL and JPL provided information on their use of this program and we have used that information to calculate the amount of benefits received.113 MSL and JPL reported purchasing hot-rolled coil from SAIL as well as from private suppliers.114 Jindal Saw reported no purchases of hot-rolled coil from SAIL. In order to calculate the benefit to MSL and JPL, we compared each individual purchase from SAIL to a benchmark specific to the month of the purchase. The hierarchy of 19 CFR 351.511(a)(2)(i) requires the Department “to measure the adequacy of remuneration by comparing the government price to a market-determined price for the good or service resulting from actual transactions in the country in question. Such a price could include prices stemming from actual transactions between private parties . . . .” In accordance with that hierarchy, we determined each monthly benchmark by calculating the average price paid to private suppliers that month for hot-rolled coil, weighting each price by the quantity purchased.