I NATION REGULATION OF ORTFOLIO INVESTMENT · The industry itself is subject to supervision and...
[…] The district court concluded that the Act has noextraterritorial application, and that therefore no liability arose under the Act with regardto the sales in question, which took place in Canada between foreign buyers and sellers.The court found nothing to rebut the presumption that the Act was intended to applyonly to transactions within the territorial limits of the United States. It also stated thatthe presumption was reinforced by the “specific mandate” of Section 30(b), 15 U.S.C.§ 78dd(b), which provides that the Act does not apply “to any person insofar as hetransacts a business in securities without the jurisdiction of the United States. . . .”

We disagree with the district court*s conclusion.