I NATION REGULATION OF ORTFOLIO INVESTMENT · The industry itself is subject to supervision and...
[…] In our view, neither the usual presumption against extraterritorialapplication of legislation nor the specific language of Section 30(b) show Congressionalintent to preclude application of the Exchange Act to transactions regarding stockstraded in the United States which arc effected outside the United States, when extrater-ritorial application of the Act is necessary to protect American investors.

Section 2 of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. §78b, states that because transactions insecurities are affected with “a national public interest” it is “necessary to provide forregulation and control of such transactions and of practices and matters related thereto,. . . necessary to make such regulation and control reasonably . . . complete statecommerce and to insure the maintenance of fair and honest markets in such transac-tions.”

The Act seeks to regulate the stock exchanges and the relationships of the investingpublic to corporations which invite public investment by listing on such exchanges...

Banff common stock is registered and traded on the American Stock Exchange.