I n the United States Court of Federal Claims LUMMI TRIBE ...€¦ · HOPI TRIBAL HOUSING...
[…] (i) the recipient ceases to possess the legalright to own, operate, or maintain the unit; or

(ii) the unit is lost to the recipient byconveyance, demolition, or other means.

(B) If the unit is a homeownership unit not conveyedwithin 25 years from the date of full availability, the recipientshall not be considered to have lost the legal right to own,operate, or maintain the unit if the unit has not been conveyedto the homebuyer for reasons beyond the control of therecipient.

25 U.S.C. § 4152.

The Reauthorization Act of 2008 specified, however, that these amendmentsdid “not apply to any claim arising from a formula current assisted stock calculationor count involving an Indian housing block grant allocation for any fiscal yearthrough fiscal year 2008, if a civil action relating to the claim is filed by not later than45 days after October 14, 2008.” 25 U.S.C. § 4152(b)(1)(E). Accordingly, Indiantribes wishing to pursue claims based on the previous version of the statute and24 C.F.R. § 1000.318 were required to file suit by November 28, 2008. Plaintiffsfiled suit in this court on November 26, 2008.