I n the United States Court of Federal Claims LUMMI TRIBE ...€¦ · HOPI TRIBAL HOUSING...
[…] 25 U.S.C. § 4161(d), titled “Review,” in turn provides as follows:

(1) In general

Any recipient who receives notice under subsection (a) of thissection of the termination, reduction, or limitation of payments underthis chapter—

(A) may, not later than 60 days after receiving suchnotice, file with the United States Court of Appeals for thecircuit in which such State is located, or in the United StatesCourt of Appeals for the District of Columbia, a petition forreview of the action of the Secretary . . . .

Finally, 25 U.S.C. § 4161(d)(4) provides that “[u]pon the filing of the record withthe court, the jurisdiction of the court shall be exclusive and its judgment shall befinal except that such judgment shall be subject to review by the Supreme Court ofthe United States upon writ of certiorari or certification as provided in section 1254of Title 28.”

The court cannot endorse plaintiffs’ argument. The record before the courtincludes extensive correspondence between HUD and several of the plaintiff tribesregarding the government’s claims of overpayment of grant funds.