I. · This letter is submitted to you, ... 2012 letter (enclosed for your reference), ... 2013 in...
[…] [Emphasis added.]

Health and Safety Code section 3417l(d), added by ABxl 26, defines "enforceable obligations" to include, among other types of agreements and arrangements, bonds, including required debt service, reserve set -asides, and any other payments required under the indenture or similar documents governing the issuance of outstanding bonds.

It is beyond doubt that the TABs issued by the RDA are "enforceable obligations" under ABxl 26. As such, the City, as Successor Agency, has the duty to perform and to honor the covenants required by the TABs. (Health & Saf. Code§ 34177(c) ["Successor agencies are required to ... Perform obligations required pursuant to any enforceable obligation."].)

Even more, ABxl 26 includes additional mandatory provisions applicable to the TABs. For instance, successor agencies must "maintain reserves in the amount required by indentures, trust indentures, or similar documents governing t.he issuance of outstanding redevelopment agency bonds." (Health & Saf. Code § 34177(b).)

II.

The use o[the 2011 TABs proceeds, institutional loan proceeds, and real properties acquired bv the RDA is irrelevant to whether the 2011 TAB indentures, Bank o(America Loan Agreement and Wells Fargo Agreement constitute enforceable obligations.