I JUST CALLED - iiiglobal.org Phelan Telecom... · equity receiverships, they are not commonly...
[…] Certain heavily-regulated industries have specialized reorganization proceedings.

© International Insolvency Institute — www.iiiglobal.org

D-938159.2 Page 10

Section 366 of the Bankruptcy Code protects debtors by requiring utilities to continue furnishing services to the debtor after a bankruptcy petition is filed. More specifically, within the first twenty days of a bankruptcy case, utilities “may not alter, refuse, or discontinue service to, or discriminate against” a debtor based on the filing of a bankruptcy petition. 11 U.S.C. § 366(a). After the first twenty days, utilities may alter, refuse or discontinue service if the trustee or debtor has not provided “adequate assurance of payment, in the form of a deposit or other security, for service after such date.” 11 U.S.C. § 366(b).20 Unfortunately, neither section 366 nor any other provision of the Bankruptcy Code explains exactly who is a utility and thus restricted by section 366. There previously appeared to be a general consensus that electricity, gas, telephone and water service providers fall