I. INTRODUCTION - dlbjbjzgnk95t.cloudfront.net · Case No. 2:15-cv-119-JNP-EJF . District Judge...
[…] Third Am. Compl., Ex. 1 at 4–6.

2. The 90/10 Rule

Proprietary schools that execute a PPA agree to comply with what is known as the 90/10

Rule. § 1094(a)(24). Under this rule, a proprietary school must derive more than ten percent of

its revenue from sources other than Title IV programs. § 1094(a)(24). A proprietary school loses

eligibility for Title IV programs if it violates the 90/10 Rule for “two consecutive institutional

years.” § 1094(d)(2)(A); 34 C.F.R. § 668.28(c)(1). If a proprietary school violates the 90/10 Rule

for any fiscal year, it “becomes provisionally certified . . . for the two fiscal years after the fiscal

year it failed to satisfy the [90/10 Rule].” § 668.28(c)(2).

4

3. Record Keeping Requirements

Schools that participate in Title IV programs must track and report student attendance. In

each PPA, a school agrees to “establish and maintain such administrative and fiscal procedures