I. INTRODUCTION - dlbjbjzgnk95t.cloudfront.net · Case No. 2:15-cv-119-JNP-EJF . District Judge...
[…] which it participates . . . .” Id., Ex. 1 at 3.

3

1. The Incentive Compensation Ban

To be eligible to receive Title IV funds, a school must agree to comply with the Incentive

Compensation Ban (the “ICB”). The ICB prohibits schools from “provid[ing] any commission,

bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments

or financial aid to any persons or entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission

activities or in making decisions regarding the award of student financial assistance.”

§ 1094(a)(20). Each PPA expressly provides:

By entering into this [PPA], the Institution agrees that:

. . .

(22) It will not provide, nor contract with any entity that provides, any commission, bonus, or other incentive payment based directly or indirectly on success in securing enrollments or financial aid to any person or entities engaged in any student recruiting or admission activities or in making decisions regarding the awarding of student financial assistance . . . .

Third Am. Compl., Ex. 1 at 4–6.

2. The 90/10 Rule

Proprietary schools that execute a PPA agree to comply with what is known as the 90/10

Rule. § 1094(a)(24). Under this rule, a proprietary school must derive more than ten percent of