Hydraulic Fracturing and Safe Drinking Water Act …...Shale_Gas_March_2011.pdf. 3 Tight gas sands...
[…] 96-1348 to accompany H.R. 8117, 96th Congress, 2d Session, September 19, 1980, p. 5.) 33 SDWA §1425 requires a state to demonstrate that its UIC program meets the requirements of §1421(b)(1)(A)-(D)
and represents an effective program (including adequate record keeping and reporting) to prevent underground
injection that endangers USDWs. To receive approval under §1425’s optional demonstration provisions, a state
program must include permitting, inspection, monitoring, and record-keeping and reporting requirements. 34 42 U.S.C. §300i. The Administrator may take action when information is received that (1) a contaminant is present in
or is likely to enter a public drinking water supply system or USDW that “may present an imminent and substantial
endangerment to the health of persons,” and (2) the appropriate state or local officials have not taken adequate action to
protect such persons.
Hydraulic Fracturing and Safe Drinking Water Act Regulatory Issues
Congressional Research Service 9
statutes and regulations related to hydraulic fracturing and drinking water were