Hyde Park Partners, L.P., and Hyde Park Holdings, Inc. v. Michael J. Connolly, Etc., High Voltage...
[…] such an injunction.

    85 In this case, we are not persuaded that the district court abused its discretion in

    finding that High Voltage's arguments concerning its irreparable harm and the

    harm to the public interest did not outweigh the harm Hyde Park would suffer

    were its takeover attempt delayed by a denial of the preliminary injunction.

    86 Accordingly, the order of the district court granting a preliminary injunction is

  • 7/26/2019 Hyde Park Partners, L.P., and Hyde Park Holdings, Inc. v. Michael J. Connolly, Etc., High Voltage Engineering Corp

    21/24

    Section 3 reads as follows:

    No offeror shall make a take-over bid if he and his associates and affiliates are

    directly or indirectly the beneficial owners of five per cent or more of the issued

    and outstanding equity securities of any class of the target company, any of

    which were purchased within one year before the proposed take-over bid, and

    the offeror, before making any such purchase, ... failed to publicly announce his

    intention to gain control of the target company, or otherwise failed to make fair,

    full, and effective disclosure of such intention to the persons from whom he

    acquired such securities.

    For further explanation of the structure and purposes of section 3, see AgencyRent-A-Car, Inc. v. Connolly, 686 F.2d 1029, 1031-33 (1st Cir.1982).

    Under section 9(e) of the statute, the Secretary may bring a civil action in state

    superior court to enforce the statute.