Human Rights Don't Stop at the Border: Why Texas Should ...
[…] Understanding the need forlegislative leadership on this issue, the United States Congress providedan exception in the PRA that allows state legislatures to make the finaldecision as to the provision of preventative care to undocumentedimmigrants.19

The legislation proposed by this comment will focus on this affirmativestate law provision of the Personal Responsibility and Work OpportunityReconciliation Act of 1996. Recognizing that the art of politics is com-promise, the proposed law will balance the need to provide illegal immi-

16. See Yardley, supra note 2.17. TEXAS CONST. art III § 5(a). "The state legislature shall meet every two years at

such time as may be provided by law and at other times when convened by the Governor."IcL The last legislative session ended in May 2001.

18. See Yardley, supra note 2.19. See 8 U.S.C. § 1621(d) (1996) (providing that a State may provide services to

aliens who are not lawfully present in the United States through the enactment of a lawaffirmatively providing for such care).