HREE CROWD TOWARDS CONTEXTUAL INTEGRITY IN THIRD...
[…] security of those networks.

Another industry-wide inquiry on data brokers was signaled in the

FTC’s March 2012 Report “Protecting Consumer Privacy in an Era of

Rapid Change,” which proposed greater user accessibility for the data

collected by data brokers and advocated new regulation tailored to the

data broker industry.40

An inquiry into data brokers’ privacy practices

33. Id. 34. US Search, Inc. and US Search, LLC., 151 F.T.C. 184 (2011) (Decision and Order),

available at http://www.ftc.gov/sites/default/files/documents/cases/2011/03/

110325ussearchdo.pdf. 35. 15 U.S.C. § 46(b) (2012) (granting the Commission the power to require data

collectors “to file with the Commission in such form as the Commission may prescribe

annual or special, or both annual and special, reports or answers in writing to specific questions . . . .”).

36. Widespread Data Breaches Uncovered by FTC Probe, FED. TRADE COMM’N (Feb.

22, 2010), http://www.ftc.gov/news-events/press-releases/2010/02/widespread-data-breaches-uncovered-ftc-probe.

37. Peer-to-Peer File Sharing: A Guide for Business, BUREAU OF CONSUMER