HOW AGENCIES CHOOSE WHETHER TO ENFORCE THE LAW: A ...
[…] An applicant must submit a proposal that “[d]escribes how these changes are expected to improve upon existing disclosures, particularly with respect to consumer use, consumer understanding, and/or cost-effectiveness,” and “[p]rovide a reasonable basis for expecting these improvements, and metrics for testing whether such improvements are realized.”111 Thereafter, the Bureau evaluates the proposal using factors

107 CONSUMER FIN. PROT. BUREAU, https://www.consumerfinance.gov/about-us/the-

bureau/creatingthebureau/ (last visited July 20, 2017). 108 See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 5532; id. § 1831t; 15 U.S.C. § 1639; id. § 1691c-2. 109 See Policy To Encourage Trial Disclosure Programs; Information Collection, 78

Fed. Reg. 64,389 (Oct. 29, 2013). 110 See 12 U.S.C. § 5532(e) (stating that the agency, through a public process, “may

permit a covered person to conduct a trial program that is limited in time and scope, subject to specified standards and procedures, for the purpose of providing trial disclosures to consumers[,]” and that such a person “shall be deemed to be in compliance with, or may be exempted from, a requirement of a rule or an enumerated consumer law”).

111 Policy To Encourage Trial Disclosure Programs; Information Collection, 78 Fed.