HOUSING CHOICE VOUCHER PROGRAM ADMINISTRATIVE PLAN€¦ · housing choice voucher program...
[…] During the 48-month eligibility period, DOH will schedule and conduct an interim reexamination each time there is a change in the family member’s annual income that affects or is affected by the EID (e.g., when the family member’s income falls to a level at or below his/her prequalifying income, when one of the exclusion periods ends, and at the end of the lifetime maximum eligibility period).

6-I.F. BUSINESS INCOME [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)]

Annual income includes “the net income from the operation of a business or profession. Expenditures for business expansion or amortization of capital indebtedness shall not be used as deductions in determining net income. An allowance for depreciation of assets used in a business or profession may be deducted, based on straight-line depreciation, as provided in Internal Revenue Service regulations. Any withdrawal of cash or assets from the operation of a business or profession will be included in income, except to the extent the withdrawal is reimbursement of cash or assets invested in the operation by the family” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(2)]. Business Expenses Net income is “gross income less business expense” [HCV GB, p. 5-19].