HOUSING CHOICE VOUCHER PROGRAM ADMINISTRATIVE PLAN€¦ · housing choice voucher program...
[…] Page 77: HOUSING CHOICE VOUCHER PROGRAM ADMINISTRATIVE PLAN€¦ · housing choice voucher program administrative plan colorado department of local affairs division of housing director –

77 Colorado Department of Local Affairs ~ DOH Administrative Plan April 2016

3-III.G. PROHIBITION AGAINST DENIAL OF ASSISTANCE TO VICTIMS OF DOMESTIC VIOLENCE, DATING VIOLENCE, SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND STALKING

The Violence against Women Act of 2013 (VAWA) and the HUD regulation at 24 CFR 5.2005(b) prohibit PHAs from denying an applicant admission to the HCV program “on the basis that the applicant is or has been a victim of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, if the applicant otherwise qualifies for assistance or admission.” Definitions of key terms used in VAWA are provided in section 16-IX of this plan, where general VAWA requirements and policies pertaining to notification, documentation, and confidentiality are also located.

Notification