HOUSING CHOICE VOUCHER PROGRAM ADMINISTRATIVE PLAN€¦ · housing choice voucher program...
[…] For example, when a family member retires, the amount received by the family from a retirement investment plan is not counted as income until the family has received payments equal to the amount the family member deposited into the retirement investment plan.

Page 132: HOUSING CHOICE VOUCHER PROGRAM ADMINISTRATIVE PLAN€¦ · housing choice voucher program administrative plan colorado department of local affairs division of housing director –

132 Colorado Department of Local Affairs ~ DOH Administrative Plan April 2016

Jointly Owned Assets The regulation at 24 CFR 5.609(a)(4) specifies that annual income includes “amounts derived (during the 12-month period) from assets to which any member of the family has access.”

If an asset is owned by more than one person and any family member has unrestricted access to the asset, DOH will count the full value of the asset.