HOUSING CHOICE VOUCHER PROGRAM ADMINISTRATIVE PLAN€¦ · housing choice voucher program...
[…] List the Home Care Allowance as income for the individual in the family who is providing the service. This income will be counted when calculating the rent amount for the family.

Page 151: HOUSING CHOICE VOUCHER PROGRAM ADMINISTRATIVE PLAN€¦ · housing choice voucher program administrative plan colorado department of local affairs division of housing director –

151 Colorado Department of Local Affairs ~ DOH Administrative Plan April 2016

6-II.F. CHILD CARE EXPENSE DEDUCTION

HUD defines child care expenses at 24 CFR 5.603(b) as “amounts anticipated to be paid by the family for the care of children under 13 years of age during the period for which annual income is computed, but only where such care is necessary to enable a family member to actively seek employment, be gainfully employed, or to further his or her education and only to the extent such amounts are not reimbursed. The amount deducted shall reflect reasonable charges for child care. In the case of child care necessary to permit employment, the amount deducted shall not exceed the amount of employment income that is included in annual income.” Clarifying the Meaning of Child for This Deduction Child care expenses do not include child support payments made to another on behalf of a minor who is not living in an assisted family’s household [VG, p. 26].