HOUSING CHOICE VOUCHER PROGRAM ADMINISTRATIVE PLAN€¦ · housing choice voucher program...
[…] Investments do not include the value of labor contributed to the business without compensation.

Co-owned Businesses If a business is co-owned with someone outside the family, the family must document the share of the business it owns. If the family’s share of the income is lower than its share of ownership, the family must document the reasons for the difference.

6-I.G. ASSETS [24 CFR 5.609(b)(3) and 24 CFR 5.603(b)]

Overview There is no asset limitation for participation in the HCV program. However, HUD requires that DOH include in annual income the “interest, dividends, and other net income of any kind from real or personal property” [24 CFR 5.609(b)(3)]. This section discusses how the income from

Page 130: HOUSING CHOICE VOUCHER PROGRAM ADMINISTRATIVE PLAN€¦ · housing choice voucher program administrative plan colorado department of local affairs division of housing director –