House Bill 60 - Georgia gun rights bill
[…] paragraph (9) of subsection (a) of this Code section. A person who violates the106

provisions of this paragraph shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.107

(2) The hunting privileges of any person who has been convicted of violating the108

provisions of this title or any rule or regulation promulgated pursuant thereto by hunting109

without landowner permission, hunting in an area that is closed for hunting, or hunting110

big game out of season or at night with a firearm equipped with a suppressor shall be111

suspended for three years."112

SECTION 1-3.113

Article 2 of Chapter 3 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to114

justification and excuse, is amended by revising Code Section 16-3-24.2, relating to115

immunity from prosecution and exception, as follows:116

"16-3-24.2.117

A person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21, 16-3-23,118

16-3-23.1, or 16-3-24 shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor unless in the use119

of deadly force, such person utilizes a weapon the carrying or possession of which is120

unlawful by such person under Part 2 or 3 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of this title."121

SECTION 1-4.122

Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to123

dangerous instrumentalities and practices, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code124