House Bill 60 - Georgia gun rights bill
[…] "16-3-24.2.117

A person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-21, 16-3-23,118

16-3-23.1, or 16-3-24 shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor unless in the use119

of deadly force, such person utilizes a weapon the carrying or possession of which is120

unlawful by such person under Part 2 or 3 of Article 4 of Chapter 11 of this title."121

SECTION 1-4.122

Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to123

dangerous instrumentalities and practices, is amended by revising subsection (d) of Code124

Section 16-11-126, relating to having or carrying handguns, long guns, or other weapons, as125

follows:126

"(d) Any person who is not prohibited by law from possessing a handgun or long gun who127

is eligible for a weapons carry license may transport a handgun or long gun in any private128

passenger motor vehicle; provided, however, that private property owners or persons in129

legal control of private property through a lease, rental agreement, licensing agreement,130

contract, or any other agreement to control access to such private property shall have the131

Page 5: House Bill 60 - Georgia gun rights bill

14 HB 60/AP

H. B. 60- 5 -

right to forbid exclude or eject a person who is in possession of a weapon or long gun on132

their private property in accordance with paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code Section133

16-7-21, except as provided in Code Section 16-11-135."134

SECTION 1-5.135

Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 16-11-127, relating to carrying136

weapons in unauthorized locations and penalty, as follows:137

"16-11-127.138

(a) As used in this Code section, the term:139