House Bill 60 - Georgia gun rights bill
[…] PART III928

SECTION 3-1.929

Code Section 16-5-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to aggravated930

assault, is amended by revising subsection (i) as follows:931

"(i) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated assault involving the use of a932

firearm upon a student or teacher or other school personnel within a school safety zone as933

defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 shall, upon934

conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20935

years."936

SECTION 3-2.937

Code Section 16-5-24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to aggravated938

battery, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:939

"(g) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a student or teacher940

or other school personnel within a school safety zone as defined in paragraph (1) of941

subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by942

imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20 years."943

SECTION 3-3.944

Code Section 16-12-1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to contributing to945

the delinquency, unruliness, or deprivation of a minor, is amended by revising paragraph (5)946

of subsection (b) as follows:947