House Bill 60 - Georgia gun rights bill
[…] plans, is amended by revising subsection (c) as follows:970

"(c) School safety plans prepared by public schools shall address security issues in school971

safety zones as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1.972

School safety plans should also address security issues involving the transportation of973

pupils to and from school and school functions when such transportation is furnished by974

the school or school system and school functions held during noninstructional hours."975

SECTION 3-6.976

Code Section 43-38-10 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to private977

detectives and security agencies permits to carry firearms, is amended by revising subsection978

(a) as follows:979

"(a) The board may grant a permit to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm to any person980

who is at least 21 years of age and is a license holder as defined in Code Section981

16-11-125.1, who is licensed or registered in accordance with this chapter, and who meets982

the qualifications and training requirements set forth in this Code section and such other983

qualifications and training requirements as the board by rule may establish. The board984

shall have the authority to establish limits on type and caliber of such weapons by rule.985

Application for such permit and for renewal thereof shall be made on forms provided by986

Page 29: House Bill 60 - Georgia gun rights bill

14 HB 60/AP

H. B. 60- 29 -

the division director. No weapons permit issued under this Code section shall be987

transferable to another individual."988

PART IV989

SECTION 4-1.990

All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed. 991