House Bill 60 - Georgia gun rights bill
[…] Page 27: House Bill 60 - Georgia gun rights bill

14 HB 60/AP

H. B. 60- 27 -

firearms under this Code section shall not include an individual firearm owned by a923

private citizen which was legal and owned by that citizen prior to the declaration of state924

of emergency or disaster or thereafter acquired in compliance with all applicable laws of925

this state and the United States for purposes of this paragraph, the terms 'explosives' and926

'combustibles' shall not include firearms or ammunition or any component thereof; and"927

PART III928

SECTION 3-1.929

Code Section 16-5-21 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to aggravated930

assault, is amended by revising subsection (i) as follows:931

"(i) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated assault involving the use of a932

firearm upon a student or teacher or other school personnel within a school safety zone as933

defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of Code Section 16-11-127.1 shall, upon934

conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for not less than five nor more than 20935

years."936

SECTION 3-2.937

Code Section 16-5-24 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to aggravated938

battery, is amended by revising subsection (g) as follows:939

"(g) Any person who commits the offense of aggravated battery upon a student or teacher940