Hotline Report of Public Records Act Responses...Dec 13, 2019  · disclosable records or not. In...
[…] For instance, if a staff person does not notify the PRA requester within the statutory timeframe whether disclosable records exist, documented procedures could allow the PRA program staff to notify a higher level of City management about the potential PRA violation. Such a procedure could also prevent possible litigation.

The PRA Program also lacks documented policies and procedures regarding the format in which data will be provided to requesters. The PRA requires the City to provide data “in any electronic format in which it holds the information” (Gov. Code, § 6253.9(a)(1)). It also requires the data to be delivered in the format requested if that format “has been used by the agency to create copies for its own use or for provision to other agencies” (Gov. Code, § 6253.9(a)(2)).

Page 22: Hotline Report of Public Records Act Responses...Dec 13, 2019  · disclosable records or not. In general, the government agency is required to respond “within 10 days” to let

Page 22 of 48 Hotline Report of Public Records Act Responses