Horton 16 EGK 1 - Hastings Law Journal · Horton_16 (EGK) (1) 5/21/2015 12:05 AM May 2015]...
[…] 242. See Uniform Fiduciary Access to Digital Assets Act § 4 (2014), available at http://www.uniformlaws.org/shared/docs/Fiduciary%20Access%20to%20Digital%20Assets/2014_UFADAA_Final.pdf [hereinafter UFADAA]. 243. See id. § 8. 244. See id. § 4 (giving fiduciaries authority over digital property “[u]nless otherwise provided . . . in the will of a decedent”). 245. The SCA contains language that seems, at first blush, to expressly preempt state law. Section 2708 states that “[t]he remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 2708 (2015). Thus, in Quon v. Arch Wireless Operating Co., Inc., 445 F. Supp. 2d 1116, 1138 (C.D. Cal. 2006), rev’d on other grounds, 529 F.3d 892 (9th Cir 2008), rev’d sub. nom. City of Ontario v.