Horton 16 EGK 1 - Hastings Law Journal · Horton_16 (EGK) (1) 5/21/2015 12:05 AM May 2015]...
[…] Laws § 33-27-3 (2015). 237. See, e.g., Del. Code tit. 12, § 5005(a); cf. Okla. Stat. tit. 58, § 269 (“The executor or administrator of an estate shall have the power, where otherwise authorized, to take control of, conduct, continue, or terminate any accounts of a deceased person on any social networking website, any microblogging or short message service website or any e-mail service websites.”). 238. Two states’ laws declare that they do not “require [an ISP] to disclose any information . . . in violation of any applicable federal law.” Ind. Code § 29-1-13-1.1(d)(1); see also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-334a(c) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed to require an electronic mail service provider to disclose any information in violation of any applicable federal law.”). By making themselves subservient to the SCA, these statutes cannot be an independent grounds for finding “lawful consent”; rather, they merely apply whenever § 2702 does not apply. There are also a few idiosyncratic state laws.