Horseshoes and Hand Grenades: The Dodd-Frank Act's (Almost ...
[…] Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act sec. 933(b)(2), § 21D(b)(2)(B), 124Stat. at 1883-84.

111. See infra Part VI.B.2.112. Steven Ramirez, Dodd-Frank VI: Punting on Credit Ratings, CORP. JUST. BLOG (July 27,

2010, 6:46 PM), http://corporatejusticeblog.blogspot.com/2010/07/dodd-frank-vi-punting-on-credit-ratings.html.

113. Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act § 939G, 124 Stat. at 1890.114. 17 C.F.R. § 230.436(g)(1) (2011), repealed by Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and

Consumer Protection Act § 939G, 124 Stat. at 1890 (exempting from registration statements "thesecurity rating assigned to a class of debt securities, a class of convertible debt securities, or a classof preferred stock by a nationally recognized statistical rating organization"). Section 7 of theExchange Act requires registration statements to include the names of individuals that haveconsented to preparing or certifying: (1) any part of the registration statement or (2) valuation inconnection with the registration statement. Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77g(a) (2006).

115. DAVIS POLK, supra note 12, at 76 (explaining that an issuer that wishes to include a creditrating by an NRSRO on its registration statement must obtain the consent of the NRSRO). See 17C.F.R. § 230.436(b) ("[ljnformation [that] is set forth in the registration statement upon theauthority of or in reliance upon such persons as experts, the written consents of such persons shallbe filed as exhibits to the registration statement.").

116. DAVIS POLK, supra note 12, at 76.

[Vol. 39:937

20

Hofstra Law Review, Vol. 39, Iss. 4 [2014], Art. 6

http://scholarlycommons.law.hofstra.edu/hlr/vol39/iss4/6

Page 22: Horseshoes and Hand Grenades: The Dodd-Frank Act's (Almost ...

HORSESHOES AND HAND GRENADES