Horseshoes and Hand Grenades: The Dodd-Frank Act's (Almost ...
[…] 19. See Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act, Pub. L. No. 111-203,§§ 931-939H, 124 Stat. 1376, 1872-90 (2010).

20. Id. § 939G, 124 Stat. at 1890 ("Rule 436(g), promulgated by the Securities and ExchangeCommission under the Securities Act of 1933, shall have no force or effect.").

21. 17 C.F.R. § 230.436(g)(1) (2011), repealed by Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform andConsumer Protection Act § 939G, 124 Stat. at 1890. Rule 436(g) previously exempted credit ratingagencies from including in registration statements "the security rating assigned to a class of debtsecurities, a class of convertible debt securities, or a class of preferred stock." Id.