CITY OF PALO ALTO TENANT GUIDE - Palo Alto Mediation Program
[…] determined change of use did not meet the statutory requirement for terminating a tenancy that Civil Code section
798.56 requires. (Id.)
Unfortunately, San Jose is on the verge of adopting the proposed Closure Ordinance that likely runs afoul of the
requirements of Civil Code section 798.56, since it is poised to allow park owners to simply certify that, at the
moment they apply for park closure, that they don’t want to be in business any longer. This is not the detailed
description that the court in Keh v. Walters held that Civil Code section 798.56 requires to prevent arbitrary and
capricious conversions. 3 Government Code section 65863.7(e) grants local legislative bodies the power to “require, as a condition of [a
mobilehome change of use], the [party proposing the change] to take steps to mitigate any adverse impact of the
conversion, closure, or cessation of use on the ability of displaced mobilehome park residents to find adequate
housing in a mobilehome park. The steps required to be taken to mitigate shall not exceed the reasonable costs of
relocation.” 4 California Rule of Court 8.1115 states that opinions of the California Court of Appeal that are unpublished
generally “must not be cited or relied on by a court or a party in any other action.”
Letter to San José City Council, May 11, 2017
Re: City Council Meeting, May 16, 2017