CITY OF PALO ALTO TENANT GUIDE - Palo Alto Mediation Program
[…] Moving Allowance plus Accessibility Improvements would be far more than the "reasonable costs of relocation"; and,
• State law does not allow the city to require the park owner to pay the tenant the value of the mobile home if it is in excess of the "reasonable costs of relocation." This was prohibited by the state legislature in limiting the scope of permissible mitigation.
Limits on city authority to required mitigation payments from mobilehome park owners were placed into state law in 1985 though Senate Bill 316 which amended Government Code section 65863.7 to cover mobilehome park closures as well as conversions.
First, the legislature added the following language:
"The steps required to be taken to mitigate shall not exceed the reasonable costs of relocation." Government Code section 65863.7(e).
Then, the legislature deleted a section that had allowed local agencies to enact more stringent measures.
The changes are shown in Senate Bill No. 316 as Amended in Assembly July 15, 1985 (additions are in italics, deletions are underlined):