Honorable Robert S. Lasnik...2017/03/21  · DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS (17-cv-00370) ii...
[…] further state objectives. Instead, all that matters is that state law does affirmatively authorize the

    displacement of competition in the for-hire transportation industry. As Washington law explains,

    “privately operated for hire transportation service is a vital part of the transportation system,”

    making “the safety, reliability, and stability” of such service a matter of “statewide importance”

    and regulation of that service “an essential governmental function.” RCW 46.72.001; see also

    RCW81.72.200 (similar findings regarding taxicab transportation service). Given the importance

    of such regulations to protecting the public, the law provides that “it is the intent of the legislature

    to permit political subdivisions of the state to regulate for hire transportation services without

    liability under federal antitrust laws.” RCW 46.72.001 (emphasis added); see also RCW 81.72.200

    (identical language for taxicab services). Washington’s intent to authorize the City of Seattle to

    displace competition in the for-hire transportation industry could not any be more explicit.