HON. BENJAMIN H. SETTLE - Turtle Talk · 2017-03-16 · Mot. Summary Judgment Case No.:...
[…] prohibition on class III gaming by the Community:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Frank’s Landing Indian Community shall not engage in any class III gaming activity (as defined in section 3(8) of the Indian gaming regulatory Act of 1988).

P.L. 103-435, 108 Stat. 4566 (emphasis added).

Congress is well aware of its power to categorically prohibit or limit IGRA’s application.

In fact, Congress enacted such a categorical limitation a year earlier when it approved the

Catawba Settlement Act. See P.L. 103-116, 25 U.S.C. § 941l(a)(“The Indian Gaming Regulatory

Act (25 U.S.C. 2701 et. seq.) shall not apply to the Tribe”). Congress similarly barred the

Narragansett Tribe from conducting gaming on its settlement lands under IGRA. See 25 U.S.C.

§ 1708(b)(“For purposes of the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act (25 U.S.C. 2701 et. seq.),

settlement lands shall not be treated as Indian lands”).