HON. BENJAMIN H. SETTLE - Turtle Talk · 2017-03-16 · Mot. Summary Judgment Case No.:...
[…] 6 The Community has also received funding from the BIA pursuant to the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act of 1975, Pub. L. No. 93-638. See DOI AR 0200 (Internal BIA Memorandum recommending approval of a contract for the Community’s school). That Act defines “Indian tribe” in language that mirrors the definition of “Indian tribe” set forth in IGRA nearly verbatim. See 25 U.S.C. § 450b(e). Nothing in that act requires the Secretary to make a formal determination that an entity is eligible to enter into self-determination contracts prior to executing such agreements. See e.g, 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a)(2)(“the Secretary shall, within ninety days after receipt of the [tribal request] approve the proposal and award the contract unless the Secretary provides written notification to the applicant that [the contract should not be awarded]”).

Case 3:15-cv-05828-BHS Document 33 Filed 11/04/16 Page 22 of 34

Page 23: HON. BENJAMIN H. SETTLE - Turtle Talk · 2017-03-16 · Mot. Summary Judgment Case No.: 3:15-cv-05828-BHS Scott D. Crowell Crowell Law Offices-Tribal Advocacy Group 1487 W. State

Mot.