HON. BENJAMIN H. SETTLE - Turtle Talk · 2017-03-16 · Mot. Summary Judgment Case No.:...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

See 25 U.S.C. § 450b(e). It is entirely possible for an entity, such as an Alaska Native Regional

Corporation, to be eligible for federal funding under Pub .L. No. 93-638 even where it is not

eligible to appear on the Annual List published pursuant to the 1994 Tribal List Act.9

It is a settled legal principle that an entity may constitute an “Indian tribe” for special

purpose statutes, even where it does not constitute a “federally recognized Indian tribe” for all

purposes. See e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 4103(13)(A) (“The term ‘Indian tribe’ means a tribe that is a

federally recognized tribe or a State recognized tribe”); See also Joint Tribal Council of the

Passamaquoddy Tribe v. Morton, 388 F.Supp. 649, 660 (D. Me. 1975)(holding that the

Nonintercourse Act applied to the Passamaquoddy Tribe, notwithstanding the fact that it was not

a federally-recognized Indian tribe), aff’d, 528 F.2d 370 (1st Cir. 1975).