HON. BARBARA J. ROTHSTEIN · 2/19/2021 · NO. 2:18-cv-1758-BJR PLAINTIFFS’ RESPONSE IN...
[…] In light of this drawback, at least twenty-six comparative negligence states have explicitly
rejected the “preemption rule” and allowed juries to apportion fault to employers for their own
direct negligence in training their employee, even if they admit that they will be vicariously
liable.19 In this case, too, to rule that Plaintiffs may not present their direct negligent training
claim against DFW would violate and otherwise obstruct the jury’s role to apportion fault to all
entities, as required by RCW 4.22.070.
2. The “Preemption Rule” Is Incompatible With RCW 4.22.070.
The jury will be instructed to apportion fault to all parties and nonparties in this action.
RCW 4.22.070(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
In all actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the claimant’s damages except entities immune from liability to the claimant under Title 51 RCW . . . the sum of the percentages of the total fault attributed to the at-fault entities shall equal one hundred percent.
(emphasis added). Thus, in Amend v. Bell, the Washington Supreme Court held that a defendant
cannot exclude evidence of defendant’s conduct on comparative negligence while seeking to
introduce all evidence of plaintiff’s conduct: “The essential question is whether, in a comparative