Homepage | Boston University · Web view1.A subjective parental intent standard best furthers the...
[…] States. Cantor, 442 F.3d at 199. Although § 9003 of the ICARA

addresses the judiciary’s role in implementing the Convention,

this Court must begin by looking at § 9001, which enumerates the

purpose and scope of the ICARA. See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a) (2012)

(“The courts of the States and the United States district courts

shall have concurrent original jurisdiction of actions arising

under the Convention.”); see also Cantor, 442 F.3d at 199 (“To

resolve the issue presented in this appeal we find that we must

begin by looking at the implementing language in ICARA.”). In §

9001 Congress declared, “[t]he Convention and this chapter

empower courts in the United States to determine only rights

under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying child

custody claims.” 22 U.S.C. § 9001(b)(4). The Court must read the

rest of the ICARA’s provisions in light of this overarching goal.

An appropriate inquiry, therefore, begins with an analysis

of the Convention itself, and the rights granted therein. See Air

France v.