Homepage | Boston University · Web view1.A subjective parental intent standard best furthers the...
[…] rights.

A. The Convention does not create a judicial remedy for an interference with the exercise of access rights.

1. Article 21 does not address judicial action.

xxix

Page 32: Homepage | Boston University · Web view1.A subjective parental intent standard best furthers the Convention’s goal of deterring parents from unilaterally removing children in order

The International Child Abduction Remedies Act was passed to

procedurally implement and enforce the Hague Convention on the

Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction in the United

States. Cantor, 442 F.3d at 199. Although § 9003 of the ICARA

addresses the judiciary’s role in implementing the Convention,

this Court must begin by looking at § 9001, which enumerates the

purpose and scope of the ICARA. See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(a) (2012)

(“The courts of the States and the United States district courts

shall have concurrent original jurisdiction of actions arising

under the Convention.”); see also Cantor, 442 F.3d at 199 (“To

resolve the issue presented in this appeal we find that we must

begin by looking at the implementing language in ICARA.”). In §

9001 Congress declared, “[t]he Convention and this chapter

empower courts in the United States to determine only rights