Homeowner Helen Galope's Opening Appellant Brief in 9th Circuit regarding the LIBOR class action...
[…] 50
2. The Maker of the Note Did not Transfer the Note to Any
Defendant
Second, Ocwen sent Plaintiff a letter dated February 28, 2011 stating that the
Note it was foreclosing on was enclosed. The Note was made between New
Century Mortgage and Helen Galope. The Note was not endorsed in blank. It
contained an Allonge purportedly specially endorsing the note from “Sutton
Funding, LLC” to Defendant DBNTC.
Since the indorsement was not made from New Century Mortgage, the
attempt to transfer to DBNTC was void under California Commercial Code §3201.
(Cal Comml Code §3201(b) “if an instrument is payable to an identified person,
negotiation requires transfer of possession of the instrument and its indorsement by
the holder.)
3. The Documents Had Indicia of Robo-Signing
Finally, on top of the mystery Allonge without an endorsement in blank, the
records provided by Ocwen were specious at best. The names were cut off; there
were signature lines missing from the documents; and even the recording dates