Home Field Advantage? An Analysis of Workers' Compensation ...
[…] C. Choice-of-Law and Choice-of-Forum Provisions

As indicated above, it is generally accepted that contractual agreements cannot effectively enlarge or diminish the applicability of state statutes.29 However, the Supreme Court has also indicated that there is generally “a strong presumption in favor of enforcement of freely negotiated contractual choice-of-forum provisions.”30

decision in some states and legislative action in others). 22. Id. 23. See id. (citing Texas Labor Code § 406.071, which explains, “[a]n employee has significant contacts with this state if the employee was hired or recruited in this state and the employee: (1) was injured not later than one year after the date of hire; or (2) has worked in Texas for at least 10 working days during the 12 months preceding the date of injury.”). 24. See Pro-Football, Inc. v. Tupa, 14 A.3d 678, 683 (2011) (citing Hodgson v. Flippo Constr. Co., 883 A.2d 211 (2005)), cert. granted, 21 A.3d 1063 (Md. June 17, 2011). 25. Id. at 683. 26. See Brache v. Tampa Bay Storm, 2010 Cal. Wrk. Comp. P.D. LEXIS 339, at *22 (Cal. Wrk. Comp.