History of the Proceeding - PUC - PUC Home Page · Web viewR.D. at 124 and 130. As noted,...
[…] R.D. at 8-13, 130-31. The Findings of Fact
and Conclusions of Law are incorporated herein by reference and are adopted without
comment unless they are either expressly or by necessary implication rejected or
modified by this Opinion and Order.
A. Legal Standards
1. Justness and Reasonableness of Rates
The purpose of this investigation is to establish distribution rates, rules and
regulations for PECO’s customers that are just and reasonable and otherwise lawful. See
7
66 Pa. C.S. § 1301. The Commission applies certain principles in deciding any general
rate increase case brought under Section 1308(d) of the Code, 66 Pa. C.S. § 1308(d), as
discussed generally below.
Section 523 of the Code requires the Commission “when determining just
and reasonable rates,” to consider “in addition to all other relevant evidence of the record,
the efficiency, effectiveness and adequacy of service of each utility. . ..” 66 Pa. C.S.
§ 523. Additionally, Section 526 of the Code permits the Commission to reject a
proposed rate increase, in whole or in part, if the Commission finds “that the service
rendered by the public utility is inadequate. . ..” 66 Pa. C.S. § 526(a).