History of the Proceeding - PUC - PUC Home Page · Web viewR.D. at 124 and 130. As noted,...
[…] Lancaster – Bureau of Water, Docket Nos. R-2010-2179103, et al. (Order entered July
14, 2011), citing Warner v. GTE North, Inc., Docket No. C-00902815 (Order entered
April 1, 1996) and CS Water and Sewer. Because the Joint Petitioners request the
11 Pa. PUC v. Peoples TWP LLC, Docket No. R-2013-2355886 (Order entered December 19, 2013), at 28 (citations omitted).
14
Commission enter an order in this proceeding approving the Partial Settlement without
modification, they share the burden of proof to show that the terms and conditions of the
Partial Settlement are in the public interest. See 66 Pa. C.S. § 332(a) (“Except as may be
otherwise provided in section 315…or other provisions of this part . . . the proponent of a
rule or order has the burden of proof.”)
III. The Joint Petition for Partial Settlement
A. Terms and Conditions of the Partial Settlement
As noted the Joint Petitioners agreed to the Partial Settlement addressing all
but one issue (i.e., NRG’s claim regarding PECO’s allocation of certain costs to