Historic Preservation & Offshore Wind Energy: Lessons...
[…] circumstances.184
In regards to communications towers, a Nationwide
Programmatic Agreement (“NPA”) was reached on September 9, 2004,
“designed to facilitate deployment of infrastructure by streamlining the NHPA
review process, where appropriate, while continuing to protect historic
properties.”185
The NPA was developed by representative of the Federal
Communications Commission, the ACHP, the National Conference of SHPO,
American Indian tribes, and the communications industry.186
Some of the
major aspects of the NPA include enforceable deadlines for SHPO and
Commission review under Section 106, undertakings that are categorically
excluded from Section 106, and outlining procedures for communication with
Indian tribes regarding protection of historic properties.187
182. 36 C.F.R. § 800.14(b) (2011). “The Council and the agency official may
negotiate a programmatic agreement to govern the implementation of a particular program or
the resolution of adverse effects from certain complex project situations or multiple
undertakings.” Id.
183. Id.
184. Federal Emergency Management Agency Model Statewide Programmatic
Agreement, ADVISORY COUNCIL ON HISTORIC PRES., http://www.achp.gov/fema-pa.html (last
updated Sept. 21, 2010); see also Programmatic Agreement on Protection of Historic