Historic Preservation & Offshore Wind Energy: Lessons...
[…] historic properties would be adversely impacted by the project.127
This finding
raised some eyebrows because the Corps had found an adverse impact on only
sixteen historic properties.128
A finding of “no adverse effect . . . fulfills the
agency official‟s responsibilities under section 106.”129
However, because
MMS found an adverse effect, the agency official was compelled to “consult
further to resolve the adverse effect.”130
MMS released a finding of adverse effect on December 29, 2008.131
The
ACHP had issues with MMS‟s compliance with this portion of Section 106,
122. 36 C.F.R. § 800.4(a)(1) (2011). The determination of APE is based on: 1) a
review of “existing information [concerning] historic properties within the [APE],”
2) information provided from parties “likely to have knowledge of, or concerns with, historic
properties in the area,” and 3) knowledge gathered from Indian tribes regarding properties
that they perceive to have “religious and cultural significance.” Id. § 800.4(a)(2)-(4).
123. ADVISORY COUNCIL ON HISTORIC PRES., CASE DIGEST: SECTION 106 IN ACTION 9