Highlights - Transportation
[…] (IOA) to existing operators.

Plaintiffs seek injunctive relief requiring the

FAA to complete a Management Plan or

Voluntary Agreement for certain National

Park Units (including Volcanoes (HI),

Haleakalā (HI) Lake Mead (AZ/NV), Muir

Woods (CA), Glacier (MT), Great Smoky

Mountains (NC/TN) and Bryce Canyon

(UT)) within two years and further relief

enjoining all air tour operations over park

units for which no Management Plan or

Agreement has been finalized by the end of

that two-year period.

DOT Litigation News October 31, 2017 Page 46

NPATMA, 49 U.S.C. § 40128, was enacted

in 2000 and provides that “[t]he

Administrator, in cooperation with the

Director [of the National Park Service], shall

establish an air tour management plan for

any national park or tribal land for which

such a plan is not in effect whenever a

person applies for authority to conduct a

commercial air tour operation over the

park.” The stated objective of an Air Tour

Management Plan is to “develop acceptable

and effective measures to mitigate or

prevent the significant adverse impacts, if

any, of commercial air tour operations upon

the natural and cultural resources, visitor

experiences, and tribal lands.” Air Tour