HIGHLIGHTS - Judicial Watch...ACORN Associates, Inc. Associates was incoporated as an Arkansas...
[…] HUD's regulations at 24 CFR 84.45 require the recipient to perform some form of cost or p1icc analysis in connection with every procurement action.

IIUD's regulations at 24 CFR 84.46 state: "Procurement records and files for purchases in excess of the small purchase threshold shall include the following at a minimum: (a) basis for contractor selection; (b) justification for lack of competition when competitive bids or offers are not obtained; and (c) basis for award cost or price."

HUD's regulations at 24 CFR 84.53(b) state: "Financial records, supporting documents, statistical records, and all other records pertinent to an award shall be retained for a period of three years from the date of submission of the final expenditure report or, for awards that arc renewed quarterly or annually, from the date of the submission of the quarterly or annual financial report, as authorized by HUD. The only exceptions arc the following. ( l ) If any litigation, claim, or audit is started before the expiration of the 3-year period, the records shall be retained until all litigation, claims or audit findings involving the records have been resolved and final action taken."

Office of Management and Budget Circular A-110 paragraph 21(b), states: "Recipients' financial management systems shall provide for the following: (3) effective control over and accountability for all funds, property and other assets.