HIAS, Inc. Middle East Studies Muhammed Meteab Paul Harrison … · Case 17-1351 UNITED STATES...
[…] ignoring such evidence would permit, and even encourage, the kinds of pretextual

discrimination between religions that the Constitution’s Establishment Clause

seeks to prevent.

III. The Revised Order Violates the 1965 Immigration and Nationality Act Amendments’ Prohibition on Discrimination Related to National Origin.

Since the Immigration and Nationality Act was amended in 1965, courts

have consistently held that the government cannot discriminate on the basis of

nationality in the immigration context. See 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A) (“Except as

specifically provided in paragraph (2) and in sections 1101(a)(27),

1151(b)(2)(A)(i), and 1153 of this title, no person shall receive any preference or

priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of

the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.”). Courts

interpreting this provision have found that “Congress could hardly have chosen

more explicit language” in barring discrimination against the issuance of a visa