HHS FDA Labeling Changes
[…] In 1985, FDA updated its procedures for CBE-0 supplements and emphasized that CBE-0
supplements were intended as a narrow exception to the general rule that labeling changes
require FDA's prior approval (see "New Drug and Antibiotic Regulations"; final rule, 50 FR
7452 at 7470, February 22, 1985).
In 2006, FDA amended its regulations governing the content and format of prescription
drug labeling to require, among other things, that the labeling of new and recently approved
products include introductory prescribing information titled "Highlights of Prescribing
Information" (see 21 CFR 201.57(a); see also "Requirements on Content and Format of Labeling
for Human Prescription Drug and Biological Products"; final rule, 71 FR 3922, January 24,
2006). The "Highlights of Prescribing Information" (Highlights) is intended to summarize the
information that is most important for prescribing the drug safely and effectively, and to organize