Heritage Mutual Insurance Company v. William E. Larsen · 2001 WI 30 SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN...
[…] compensation correspondingly. See majority op. at ¶55; see also

Wis. Stat. § 102.58 (benefits are reduced where there is a

causal connection between the intoxication and the injury).40 It

was not the weather that was the special zone of danger or

hazard for Larsen. It was his intoxication. But for the fact

that he passed out, and that he lost consciousness, while half

inside, half outside of his mobile home, the weather would have

been of no effect. The accident that caused Larsen's injuries——

passing out——did not arise "out of a hazard of such service [of

40 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.58 provides in pertinent part:

"[I]f injury results from the intoxication of the employe by

alcohol beverages, . . . the compensation and death benefit

provided in this chapter shall be reduced 15% but the total

reduction may not exceed $15,000."

Page 38: Heritage Mutual Insurance Company v. William E. Larsen · 2001 WI 30 SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN Case No.: 98-3577 Complete Title of Case: Heritage Mutual Insurance Company and Larsen

No. 98-3577.npc

7

employment]." Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1)(f). Thus, the accident