Heritage Mutual Insurance Company v. William E. Larsen · 2001 WI 30 SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN...
[…] injury resulted from intoxication); Ind. Code Ann. § 22-3-2-8

(Michie 2000) (denying compensation when injury is due to

intoxication).

See also Idaho Code § 72-208 (Michie 2000) (denying income

benefits where "intoxication is a reasonable and substantial

cause of an injury"). Like Wisconsin, Idaho used to require

only a percentage reduction in benefits for injuries caused by

intoxication. See Hatley v. Lewiston Grain Growers, Inc., 552

P.2d 482 (Idaho 1976) (applying a 50% reduction in accordance

with prior Idaho statute).

29 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.58, Decreased compensation,

provides:

If injury . . . results from the intoxication of the

employe by alcohol beverages, as defined in s. 125.02

(1), . . . the compensation and death benefit provided

in this chapter shall be reduced 15% but the total

reduction may not exceed $15,000.

Page 22: Heritage Mutual Insurance Company v. William E. Larsen · 2001 WI 30 SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN Case No.: 98-3577 Complete Title of Case: Heritage Mutual Insurance Company and Larsen

No. 98-3577

20

that an employee, although intoxicated, was not engaged in a