Heritage Mutual Insurance Company v. William E. Larsen · 2001 WI 30 SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN...
[…] his northern Wisconsin mobile home, which doubled as a sales

office. He stopped on the way at a tavern and consumed several

drinks after he had taken two diet pills. Larsen later passed

out trying to enter the mobile home, spent the night exposed to

the below-zero temperatures, and suffered frostbite. The

employer and its insurance company (hereafter referred to

together as Heritage Mutual) argue that they should not be

liable in any way for the employee's injury.

¶4 The Commission, however, concluded that Larsen was

entitled to compensation under Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1)(f) (1997-

98)2 of the worker's compensation law as a traveling employee of

2 Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03(1)(f) (1997-98) provides as

follows:

Every employe whose employment requires the employe to

travel shall be deemed to be performing service

growing out of and incidental to the employe's

employment at all times while on a trip, except when

engaged in a deviation for a private or personal

purpose. Acts reasonably necessary for living or

incidental thereto shall not be regarded as such a

deviation. Any accident or disease arising out of a

hazard of such service shall be deemed to arise out of

the employe's employment.

Page 5: Heritage Mutual Insurance Company v. William E. Larsen · 2001 WI 30 SUPREME COURT OF WISCONSIN Case No.: 98-3577 Complete Title of Case: Heritage Mutual Insurance Company and Larsen

No. 98-3577

3

Larsen Laboratories, Inc., because he was performing acts