Henak Law Office, S.C. - Appeal from the Final Order Entered in … Merits Brief.pdf ·...
[…] Avery, 213 Wis.2d 228,247-48, 570 N.W.2d 573 (Ct. App.1997) (state waived Escalona-Naranjo defenseby failing to raise it in circuit court), and the type of pleading defects so commonin pro se pleadings, such as the failure to utter the “magic words” sometimesnecessary to satisfy the sufficient reason requirement, often can be correctedpromptly in the circuit court following notice of the specific defects. Compare, forinstance, Allen’s discussion of sufficient reason in his post-conviction motion(R101:1-3) with that in his court of appeals brief.

Section 974.06(3) permits summary denial only where “the motion and thefiles and records of the action conclusively show that the person is entitled to norelief.” Pro se pleadings are to be construed liberally to protect the litigant’s rights.State ex rel. Anderson-El v.