Henak Law Office, S.C. - Appeal from the Final Order Entered in … Merits Brief.pdf ·...
[…] potential appellate issues and explain[] why each has no arguable

Page 16: Henak Law Office, S.C. - Appeal from the Final Order Entered in … Merits Brief.pdf · 2014-07-25 · 3 . W iscons in’ s po st- co n v ict ion rem edy under ... convi cted A aron

-8-

merit.” Tillman, ¶17.

3. Wisconsin’s post-conviction remedy under

Wis. Stat. §974.06

Section 974.06 of the Wisconsin Statutes (App. 16) provides a

procedure for post-conviction relief following either completion of a

direct appeal or expiration of the time for filing such an appeal. Under

§974.06, a person in custody may, after the time for direct appeal

expires, move the court which imposed sentence to vacate or set aside

that sentence on the grounds, inter alia, that it “was imposed in

violation of the U.S. constitution or the constitution or laws of

[Wisconsin], [or] that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such

sentence....” Wis. Stat. §974.06(1).

Although “[a] sec. 974.06 motion is not a complete substitute for

an appeal,” “[t]his simply means that not every issue which can or

should be raised on direct appeal can also be raised by this post-

conviction motion.” Loop v. State, 65 Wis.2d 499, 502, 222 N.W.2d