Health Reform and Correctional Health Care: How the ...
[…] utilize such a process in their juvenile justice systems), see SARABETH ZEMEL & NEVA KAYE, NAT’L ACAD. FOR STATE HEALTH POLICY, MEDICAID ELIGIBILITY, ENROLLMENT, AND RETENTION POLICIES: FINDINGS FROM A SURVEY OF JUVENILE JUSTICE AND MEDICAID POLICIES AFFECTING CHILDREN IN THE JUVENILE JUSTICE SYSTEM (2009), available at http://nashp.org/sites/default/files/MacFound11-09.pdf. 142. DuBose, supra note 138, at 10. 143. Id. 144. Id. 145. 42 U.S.C. § 18032(f)(1)(B) (“An individual shall not be treated as a qualified individual if, at the time of enrollment, the individual is incarcerated, other than incarceration pending the disposition of charges.”). 146. Regenstein & Christie-Maples, supra note 18, at 4.

Page 29: Health Reform and Correctional Health Care: How the ...

TEITELBAUM & HOFFMAN_AUTHOR APPROVAL (DO NOT DELETE) 7/14/2013 10:39 PM

1350 FORDHAM URB. L.J. [Vol. XL