Health Care Reform Pay or Play Guide - CMAA · 2008. 1. 13. · The health care reform law from...
[…] Note that all the safe harbors focus on the cost of self-only coverage, not some other level of coverage (e.g., family coverage). This apparently means an employer could charge more than 9.5% (e.g., 10% or 15%) for self-plus-one or family coverage yet still avoid Pay or Play Rule penalty.89

Note that, if an employer's health plan coverage is affordable for the employee based on the cost of self-only coverage, the employee's family members generally will not be eligible to receive an Exchange subsidy. 90 This is the case even if the employee's cost of self-plus-one or 85 Code Section 36B(c)(2)(C)(i)(II).86 IRS Notice 2011-73, II, citing Code Section 36B(d)(2)(A). 87 Code Section 36B(d)(2)(B).88 IRS Notice 2011-73, II.89 See 26 CFR 1.36B-2(c)(3)(v)(A)(2) ("an eligible employer-sponsored plan is affordable for a related individual if the portion of the annual premium the employee must pay for self-only coverage does not exceed [9.5%]").90 26 CFR 1.36-2(c)(3)(v)(A)(2).

Step 6

Page 26: Health Care Reform Pay or Play Guide - CMAA · 2008. 1. 13. · The health care reform law from 2010 (the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, now called the "ACA" by regulators)1requires

Pay or Play Guide

24